Category Archives: Uncategorized

Family Campout Map

Scouting for Food Map

Correction! Den Meetings March 28

Car Cutting Clinic Jan 12

Pinewood Derby Car Cutting Clinic

Saturday, Jan 12th

1 pm – 6 pm

Sign Up Here


Final Den Meetings Tonight!!

Cub_Scout_CharactersOur final Den Meeting of the year will be tonight at GBE at 6:30. Come enjoy one last meet up before our Family Camp Out!!

Sully District Pinewood Derby & Bake-Off 2018

 

image

PWD Race Procedure Eligibility: Scouts finishing 1st, 2nd, & and 3rd place for their rank (Lion, Tiger, Wolf, Bear, Webelos, Arrow of Light) in a Pack race qualify for the District PWD, and encouraged to participate. Arrow of Light Scouts who have already crossed over to Boy Scouts are still eligible for this event if they placed at the Pack level while still a Cub Scout. (NOTE: If any placed scouts cannot participate, please choose another scout to compete to encourage maximum participation.)

DateSaturday, 3 March 2018

Location:  Liberty Middle School, 6801 Union Mill Rd, Clifton, VA 20124

Pinewood Derby Fee $13.00                  Bake-Off Fee $10.00               

POC: Hondo.Davids@verizon.net

Register Online at https://scoutingevent.com/082-SullyBakeoff

https://scoutingevent.com/082-SullyPinewoodDerby

Event Information:

Race Times: 8:15 AM to 12:30 PM                                                              

Check-in: 10:00 AM

8:15 AM Lion Check-in     

8:30 AM Lion Racing (Track 1) & Awards        

8:30AM Tiger Check-in

8:45 AM  Tiger Racing (Track 2) & Awards

8:45 AM Wolf Check-in

9:15 AM Wolf Racing (Track 1) & Awards

9:15 AM Bear Check-in

9:45 AM Bear Racing (Track 2) & Awards

9:45AM Webelos Check-in

10:15AM Webelos Racing (Track 1) & Awards

10:15AM Arrow of Light Check-in

10:45AM Arrow of Light Racing (Track 2) & Awards

11:00AM District Championship Check-in

11:45 AM District Championship Racing & Awards

 

 

Bake-Off Procedure Eligibility: Scouts finishing 1st, 2nd, and 3rd place (for each bake-off category) in their Pack competition, qualify to compete at the District level bake off. Arrow of Light Scouts who have already crossed over to Boy Scouts are still eligible for this event if they placed at the Pack level while still a Cub Scout. (NOTE: If any placed scouts cannot participate, please choose another scout to compete to encourage maximum participation.) This is not a rank-level competition

Bake-Off Times:

Check-in: 10:00 AM

 Judging: 10:30 AM

 Awards: 11:30 AM

Bake-Off Categories:  Cakes, Breads, Cookies, Pies, Decorative/Creative

 

Den Meetings, November 16th

peace-scout-clipart.jpg

Just a quick reminder that we’ll be having our den meetings tomorrow night at GBE Cafeteria @ 6.30 p.m.

See you there!

 

 

Plant Sales Order Due November 16th

Poinset2Plant Sales Order due November 16th, 2017

All orders and money are due by 7:00 pm on Thursday, November 16th, 2017.

Den Meeting Tonight

TC

   Den meeting tonight(October 26) at GBE @ 6.30 p.m.

           Please have your Scout bring their Scout Books.

Fall Campout

  • Hiking                                       Fall Campout
  • Activities
  • Skits & Songs
  • S’Mores  And More

    Lake Fairfax
    1400 lake Fairfax drive
    Reston Virginia

Check in any time after 1:00pm & Camp setup ( Campsite G-9 and G-10 )
Opening Ceremony at 3:00 p.m.
Check out Sunday at 11:00 a.m.

(*Fees changed to help for the cost of campsite)

$15.00 per person MAX per family $60.00

RSVP to Ruhi Ahmed or Laura Villanueva
Payment Deadline: Sept 30, 2017
Payment check (payable to PACK 1863) or Cash

Questions please contact: Laura Villaneuva

packchairman1863@gmail.com    or  703-798-2806

        Camping

Program Breakdown:                         

Check in any time after 1:00pm 

Parking is available on site. Additional parking available near the skate board park.

Opening Ceremony at 3:00 p.m.

Hiking from 4.00 p.m. – 5.00 p.m

( Lead by Mr. Osumah, Den and Co-Leaders )

Dinner Preparation from 5.00 p.m – 6.30 p.m

( Lead by Webelos 2, building fire for foil meal & preparing grills )

  Skit practice –  5.30 p.m – 6.00 p.m

( Lead by Den leaders and Co-Leaders)

Dinner from 6.00 p.m – 7.15 p.m

( Lead by Parent Volunteers )

CampFire, S’mores and Skits 7.30 p.m – 8.30 p.m

 ( Lead by Asst.Cub Master Mr.Myles and Scouts )

Weather & Parent Permit Activity 8.30 p.m – 9.00 p.m

( Lead by  Cub Master Mr.Stables )

Breakfast from 7.00 a.m – 8.00 a.m

( Lead by Parent Volunteers )

Safety and First Aid from 8.30 a.m – 9.00 a.m

( Lead by Mrs.Boone & Mr.Boone)

Camp Breakdown from 9.30 a.m – 10.00 a.m

Check out Sunday at 11:00 a.m.